News report | | 27-03-2019 | ±4 minutes reading time

Homeland Security has placed a reminder on her website for all foreign travellers. In the reminder, the United States warns that the digital travel authorization, the ESTA, needs to be applied for at least 72 hours in advance.

According to the agency, realtime approvals are no longer possible and it is necessary to apply for an ESTA beforehand. The US government warns: “Tourists that arrive without an approved ESTA are likely not allowed to board”.

Apply for ESTA USA at least 72 hours in advance

Before, it was possible to apply for an ESTA USA even at the airport, but Homeland Security has revealed on its website that this is no longer possible. It is necessary to apply for the ESTA USA at least 72 hours in advance, for example through the website e-Visa.ie.

The US government has always indicated that when possible, an ESTA should be applied for in advance. This allows for more time and space to solve any problems, in case an ESTA USA application is rejected. It is mandatory for travellers to apply for an ESTA USA. This is to guarantee the safety of the country.

An ESTA can only be applied for through the system of Homeland Security. An ESTA USA is valid for a maximum of two years but can be used multiple times. However, it is not permitted to use the permit multiple times if the passport expires in between.

Foreign Office warns for ESTA USA application

The British Foreign Office underlines the warning of the US government that an ESTA USA needs to be applied for on time. An important reason for this is that the American authorities can decide for themselves what requirements a traveller must meet to get an ESTA USA.

According to the Foreign Office, the United States can change the demands as they wish. That’s why it is important to make sure beforehand what ESTA USA requirements are set and if these conditions are met. For instance, the travel document needs to be valid when applying and on arrival in the United States. The rules for travelling to the USA can change in the interim. That’s why the Foreign Office recommends closely reading the requirements for an ESTA USA.

An ESTA USA application

Travellers headed to the USA for a holiday, business trip or transfer in the US always need to apply for an ESTA USA. This also applies to underage children. Only travellers arriving in the USA by land or who already possess a visa or passport, do not need to apply for an ESTA USA.

ESTA is an abbreviation for Electronic System for Travel Authorization. It concerns a digital travel permit to enter the country. This means that no physical documents are sent after applying. The goal is that the ESTA system screens travellers before they travel to the United States. This way, undesired persons can be denied entry.

The airline must check before boarding whether the traveller possesses a valid ESTA USA. If that is not the case, they cannot board the flight.

An ESTA USA is valid for two years after it is granted. It can be used to stay in the USA for a maximum of 90 days. If the passport expires earlier, the electronic travel permit expires as well. In order to apply, travellers need to be able to prove that they are planning to travel back to another country. Furthermore, travellers that after 10 March 2011 have been to Iraq, Iran, Syria, North Korea Sudan, Yemen or Somalia will be rejected.

An ESTA USA application can be submitted 24 hours a day, seven days a week through our website. Applying costs €29,95 per person.

Apply for urgent ESTA USA

It is still possible to apply for an urgent ESTA USA. Most of the time, an ESTA USA is then granted within seventeen minutes. A confirmation is sent by e-mail. It is not necessary to print it.

ESTA USA for children

Even underage children need to possess their own passport and valid ESTA USA. For instance, in a family with two children and two parents, four ESTAs need to be applied for.

Refusal in the absence of ESTA USA

When a traveller does not possess this travel permit, access to the plane is denied during boarding. Airlines can be fined if they still take on passengers that do not possess a valid travel permit. That’s why you already need to possess a valid ESTA USA when leaving for the United States.