Quickly find the answer to your question about the visa Myanmar

General questions

  • • Do I need a Myanmar visa for my trip?

    All British travelers to Myanmar must possess their own visa. This also applies to children. Only citizens of Myanmar and a number of other countries in Asia can enter Myanmar solely with their passport, without needing a vsa.

  • • Which visa type do I need to apply for for my holiday to Myanmar?

    There are two categories of visas for Myanmar: regular and electronic. Through this website, the electronic visas (for tourism) can be applied for.

    Electronic visas are fit for holidays in Myanmar up to 28 days. Only travelers planning to stay in the country for longer than this period, or do not meet the requirements of the electronic visa, need to apply for a standard visa. An appointment needs to be made with the Myanmar embassy in London. Regular visas are affixed to the passport by an embassy employee. Electronic visas are sent by e-mail, and can be printed by the travelers themselves.

  • • What do I need to do after receiving the visa?

    It is important to print the visa and keep it with the passport during the trip to Myanmar. Other than that, you don’t need to do anything after approval.

  • • I paid, but didn’t receive an e-mail; what now?

    Right after making the payment for the visa for Myanmar, you receive an e-mail with the confirmation that the application is being processed.

    Didn’t receive this e-mail? First check the folder with unwanted emails in your e-mail inbox, also known as the spam box or junk mail folder. Can’t find an e-mail from sender support@e-visa.ie here either? Try tracking down the status of your application online.

    That doesn’t work either? Contact us. If you are flying within ten days, call us right away on phone number +44 2038 236 408. Didn’t receive an e-mail, but you are flying in more than ten days? Send us an e-mail and add a proof of payment of the visa as an attachment. We will then make sure that the application the next day, making it so you will receive it well on time.

    Did you receive an e-mail with the confirmation that we processed your application, but didn’t receive the confirmation within seven days that the visa was approved (or rejected)? If you are flying within ten days, call us right away on phone number +44 2038 236 408. Are you flying in more than five days, send us an e-mail through our contact form.

  • • I am traveling to Burma, do I also need a visa?

    Burma is the former name of Myanmar. If you are traveling to ‘Burma’ you need to apply for a Myanmar visa.

  • • At which places in Myanmar can I arrive?

    Only travelers arriving in Myanmar in one of these airports or border crossing can enter the the country with the online visa:

    Airports: Yangon International Airport (RGN), Mandalay International Airport (MDL) en Nay Pyi Taw International Airport (NYT)

    Border crossings: Kawthaung, Myawaddy, Tachileik, Tamu or Rih Khaw Dar

    Leaving Myanmar is permitted from each of the abovementioned border crossings or airports, as well as through the border post of Htikee.

    It is not permitted to arrive by boat. Travelers that want to arrive by boat or want to arrive in another way at one of the abovementioned locations, need to submit an application at the Myanmar embassy in London.

Questions about applying for the Myanmar visa

  • • How can I apply for the visa for Myanmar?

    If you possess a passport that was issued by a British country, you can apply for your visa for Myanmar through this website. This is done by filling in the online visa application form. You won’t need to visit a consulate or embassy.

    In the application form, you are asked for certain information. For more information about this, check the page with an explanation on the application procedure. After filling in the form, you are asked to make the payment. This can be done with Visa, MasterCard, American Express or PayPal. Finally, each traveler for whom a Myanmar visa was applied for is asked to upload a passport photo.

  • • When can I submit my visa application?

    It is recommended to start this as early as possible. However, it is necessary to have established at least one overnight address. Furthermore, the exact date of arrival in and departure from Myanmar can divert from the data filled in on the application form of the visa. More information can be found on the page with the validity terms of the visa for Myanmar.

  • • How does the group application work? Is it mandatory?

    It is not mandatory to submit a group application for the Myanmar visa. Making use of a group application does save a lot of time and effort; by applying for visas for Myanmar for multiple travelers in a single application form, a lot of information only need to be filled in once. The price per person remains the same with a group application.

  • • What documents and information do I need to provide?

    Each traveler needs to possess their own passport, but it is not necessary to provide the passport (or a scan) when applying for the visa. However, a passport photo of each traveler needs to be provided. This can be done digitally, through the upload page on this website. The upload page is immediately displayed after the payment page, but it is also possible to provide the passport photo later. Keep in mind that the application can only be processed after the passport photo has been provided.

  • • Which documents do I need to bring to Myanmar?

    Each traveler needs to bring: the passport that was used during the visa application and the printed visa (the approval letter).

  • • What is a visa Approval Letter?

    Strictly speaking, you are not applying for the Myanmar visa through this website, but a visa Approval Letter. This is a letter which guarantees that the traveler will receive a visa immediately on arrival in Myanmar. Only travelers that possess this letter can receive a visa after arrival. On arrival, the actual visa is applied to the passport during the passport check. No additional payment needs to be made for this, this was already done during the application through this website. Keep in mind that an empty page is required in the passport to place the visa in.

  • • What are the costs of the visa for Myanmar?

    The costs of the Myanmar visa amount to €69,95 per person for tourists. This amount is including consulary costs, application costs, taxes and transaction costs (regardless of payment method).

    If the urgent application procedure is utilized, an additional fee of €15,00 is charged. The delivery time is then shortened from 7 days to 24 hours.

    Keep in mind that guarantees cannot be provided under any circumstances regarding delivery times. The immigration service is at all times entitled to submit applications to randomized extended checks without needing to provide a reason, which can lead to delays. Regardless, 98% of all applications are granted within the above mentioned delivery times.

  • • How can I pay for the cost of my Myanmar visa?

    That can be done with Visa, MasterCard, American Express or PayPal. No transaction costs of any kind are charged, regardless of the chosen payment method. After making the payment, the application is processed immediately.

  • • How and when do I receive my visa for Myanmar?

    If the standard procedure is used through this website, the visa is sent by e-mail within 7 days. The traveler needs to print it themselves and take it along on the trip.

    If an urgent delivery is chosen for the tourist visa, the delivery time is shortened to a maximum of 24 hours after applying.

    In exceptional cases it can happen that these delivery times are not met. This can be because the application is manually checked and assessed. Regardless, 98% of all application are granted and sent by e-mail within the above mentioned delivery times.

  • • Do I need to go the consulate or Myanmar embassy?

    Normally this is not necessary. Only if you want to stay in Myanmar for longer than 28 days on a tourist trip, is this necessary. You also need to make an appointment with the consulate if you or your travel plans don’t meet the requirements of the Myanmar visa.

  • • Do I need to have already booked a hotel or flight before I can apply for the visa?

    You don’t need to have booked a flight, but you do need to have established at least one overnight address. This can be a hotel, resort, motel, inn or registered guest house.

  • • I’m not sure when exactly I’m arriving in Myanmar, is that a problem?

    The visa for Myanmar has a period of 90 days in which you must arrive. This period starts right from the moment the visa is granted. If the visa is applied for more than 30 days before departure, the application is put on hold until 30 days before departure, so that it will always be valid on the planned date of arrival. This also means that (if applied for on time) you can arrive several weeks before the planned date of arrival (as indicated in the application form). If you arrive up to 60 days after the filled in date of arrival, you will be allowed entry. So if you change your travel plans after submitting the application, make sure that you arrive in the above described period of 90 days. If that is not possible, you need to submit an entirely new visa application to enter Myanmar.

    Also keep in mind that you need to have established at least one overnight stay before applying; in the application form one residence address is asked for.

Questions about the Myanmar visa

  • • What is the validity term of my visa for Myanmar?

    Tourists can stay in Myanmar for 28 days with the visa. This validity term start from the moment of arrival in Myanmar.

    Aside from the maximum length of stay, travelers also need to keep in mind the term within which they can enter Myanmar after granting of visa. From this moment, the day of arrival must lie within 90 days of this date. The visa is never granted more than 30 days before the filled in date of arrival in the application form. If it is applied for longer before departure, it will remain on hold up to 30 days before departure.

  • • Do my children also need a visa?

    Yes. The visa obligation holds for travelers of all ages, so also for minors.

  • • What does my passport have to meet?

    Each traveler needs to possess their own passport. This needs to be valid for at least six more months from the moment the traveler arrives in Myanmar. The passport must also contain at least one completely empty page.

  • • How can I provide my passport?

    Right after making the payment of the visas you are forwarded to the upload page, where the passport photo can be uploaded. Virtually all file formats are accepted.

    The passport photo does not need to have been taken by a photographer. Uploading a selfie is also allowed, if the photo is sharp and in colour. The face must also be large, clear and neutrally in the image.

  • •I still have a visa from a previous trip, can I use it?

    No. For each trip to Myanmar, a new visa needs to be applied for. Even if Myanmar is only left for a short time in the meantime, a new visa has to be applied for before a second entry.

  • • If I have a new passport, do I need to apply for a new visa?

    In the application form you are asked for the passport number. This must match the passport with which is being traveled. If a traveler acquires a new passport, the visas that were applied for with a previous passport are no longer valid. A new visa needs to be applied for to still travel to Myanmar.

Change or cancel an application

  • • Can I change my overnight address?

    After applying for the visa for Myanmar it is no longer possible to make any changes. However, if your residence changed, you won’t need to apply for a new visa. If you visa application is approved, you can also make use of other overnight stays than the one you filled in on the application form.

  • • Can I change my travel dates?

    Yes, it is possible to arrive at a different time than the date filled in on the form. As long as the final arrival takes place within 90 days after granting of the visa, the visa is still valid. Learn more about this on the page concerning the validity term of the Myanmar visa.

  • • I made a mistake filling out the form, what now?

    It is not possible to change an already filled in application form. In case of a wrongly filled in overnight address or travel data, this does not always need to cause problems.

    If you incorrectly copied your passport data or answered other questions incorrectly, this can lead to your visa being denied or declared invalid. If you visa is rejected, you can submit a new visa application (this will need to be paid for anew). It can also happen that your visa is approved, but that is is invalid due to wrongly filled in information. For example, if you filled in your passport number incorrectly. The immigration service of Myanmar cannot check this and might approve your application and grant a visa, but on arrival in Myanmar you will not be allowed in because they cannot link your visa to you due to the passport numbers not matching. If you received a visa that appears valid, but you provided wrong information, it is wise to submit an entirely new application.

  • • I don’t need my visa (anymore), can I get my money back?

    No. After the visa application has been processed, the applied for service has been delivered. It is no longer possible to cancel or refund it.

  • • I want to change or cancel my application

    As soon as your application is processed, it is not longer possible to annul it. Usually, application are processed within 5 minutes after making the payment. If you are traveling in more than 30 days, your application is processed exactly 30 days before departure. In that case, you can change or cancel the application until 31 days before departure.

Other questions

  • • How do you handle personal data?

    We use your data solely for the processing of your visa application. Furthermore, we respect the privacy of all the users of our site and take care to treat the personal information you provide us with during your application confidentially. It is important to know that your information will not be sold or used for any commercial purposes whatsoever.

    Should you have any questions about privacy, check our privacy policy or contact us.

  • • I can’t figure it out, where can I find more information or help?

    PAlways try to find the answer to your question on this page; this way you can quickly and easily find the answer to your question about the visa for Myanmar.

    Should you be unable to find the answer to your question on this page, we are more than happy to help. Click here to contact us.

No answers found based on your keywords... Show all questions or try again.
Or feel free to contact us, we are happy to help you.