Quickly find the answer to your question about the visa India

General questions

  • • What is a visa/e-visa India?

    Persons traveling to India for tourist or business purposes, or for medical treatment, are required to apply for a visa before departure. The Indian visa is a digital travel permit, also known as Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA). Persons that do not possess this authorization are denied entry during check-in or boarding of their flight to India. Because applying can be done online, through a digital application form (explanation) it is also referred to as an electronic visa, or e-visa. The terms visa and e-visa are used interchangeable, because they have the same meaning.

  • • What types of Indian visa are there?

    There are different types of visas for India. Firstly there are the three electronic variants, for tourists (eTourist visa), business travellers (eBusiness visa) and travellers with a medical travel purpose (eMedical visa). And finally, a physical visa in the form of a sticker which is applied to the passport of the traveller by a consular employee.

    Because the electronic visa (also called e-visa) is cheaper, easier and faster to apply for, it is recommended for all travellers that can make use of it. If you can make use of the online Indian visa depends on whether you meet the requirements for the e-visa India.

  • • Do I need an Indian visa?

    If you have the nationality of a European country, such as the United Kingdom, and wish to travel to India for a holiday, a business trip or for medical reasons, you are required to apply for an Indian visa. The visa requirements also holds for children and babies.

  • • I applied for a visa, but (still) didn’t receive it?

    Right after paying for your visa you will receive an e-mail with a confirmation that the application is being processed (this is not an approval).

    Didn’t receive (one of) these e-mails? First check if the e-mails ended up in your folder with unwanted e-mails (spam folder). Can’t find an e-mail from the sender support@e-visa.ie? Try and down the status of your application online.

    That doesn’t work either? Contact us. If you are flying in three days, call us right away on the phone number +44 2038 236 408. Didn’t receive an e-mail, but you’re flying in more than three days? Send an e-mail to support@e-visa.ie and add the proof of payment for the visa as an attachment. We will make sure that your application is processed the next day, so that you will receive it well before time.

    Did you receive an e-mail with the confirmation that we have processed your application, but didn’t receive the confirmation of an approved (or denied) visa? If you are flying within four workdays, it’s best to contact us right away on phone number +44 2038 236 408. If you are flying in more than four workdays, send an e-mail to support@e-visa.ie.

Before applying

  • • What kind of Indian visa do I need to apply for?

    Are you going to India as a tourist, then you need to apply for an ‘e-Tourist Indian visa’. If you are going to India for business, then you need to apply for an ‘e-Business Indian visa’. If you are going to India for medical reasons, then you need to apply for an ‘e-Medical Indian visa’. These visas can be applied for online, through the same online application form.

    Are you living or studying in India, or working for an Indian employer? Then you need to apply for a physical visa. Read more about the phyiscal visa.

  • • At which seaports or airports can I arrive?

    Check the up-to-date list of arrival locations in India where the electronic Indian visa is accepted, on the page with the isa requirements for India

  • • How long can I stay in India with my visa?

    With the tourist e-visa India you can stay in India for 180 consecutive days if you hold a UK, USA, Canada or Japan passport. For other nationalities, you can stay for a maximum of 90 consecutive days. With the business variant of the e-visa, the length of stay is likewise 180 days. The visa is valid for 365 days for both tourists as well as business travellers; within that period you can make multiple trips to India. Medical visas are only valid for 60 days, from the moment of the first day of arrival.

    More information about the validity period and the maximum staying duration can be found on the page about the validity restrictions of the Indian visa.

  • • How long is my Indian visa valid for?

    The tourist and business e-visas are valid for 365 days. The medical visa 60 days. Keep in mind that tourists with a UK, USA, Canada or Japan visa cannot stay in India for longer than 180 consecutive days. Other nationalities are limited to 90 days. For business travellers, there is a maximum of 180 days length of stay in the 365 days that the visa is valid for, regardless if this is consecutive, or with interruptions.

    More information about the validity period and the maximum staying duration can be found on the page about the validity restrictions of the Indian visa.

  • • Is my visa still valid for a next trip to India?

    The validity period is listed on the visa. In case of business and tourist visas, this period is 365 days. Within this period, an unlimited number of trips to India can be made. It’s not necessary to forward any changes to the arriva date, arrival location, departure date, or departure location. However, it is important to remember that the visa can only be used again with the same passport that was used to apply for it. Did you receive a new passport? Then you also need to apply for a new visa. Business travellers also have to keep in mind that the e-visa is not valid for a combined staying duration of more than 180 days per year.

  • • I am arriving in India by boat or by land; do I need a visa?

    Yes, you always need a visa if you want to enter India. However, you can’t travel into India by car, bus or train with an e-visa; for this, you need to apply for a special sticker visa. If you arrive by boat or by cruiseship in Chennai (Madras), Chochin, Mormugao (at Goa), New Mangalore (at Mangalore) or Mumbai, then you can make use of the online e-visa. If you are arriving at another location by water, you need to apply for a visa beforehand.

  • • Is an Indian visa also mandatory for children/babies?

    Yes, it is mandatory for travellers of all ages to possess their own visa; this includes children and babies.

  • • I am going to work in India; which visa do I need?

    If you are going to work in India as part of a business trip, you can make of a Indian business visa. If, however, you want to enter into employment with an Indian organisation, you need to apply for a physical visa for this specific purpose.

  • • Can I live or study in India with a visa?

    This cannot be done with an online e-visa India, but can be done with a physical visa, which can be applied for at the Indian embassy.

Questions about the application procedure

  • • When do I need to apply for my Indian visa?

    Try and apply for the visa as soon as you have established a place to stay in India. This location needs to be filled in in the application form. If the travel dates change after the application, this is not a problem. This visa can be applied for months before departure. In emergency situations it is possible to arrange for for a visa within 48 hours via an urgent application ut no guarantees can be offered regarding delivery times. It is therefore wise to submit the application on time.

  • • How can I apply for the visa for India?

    Submitting an Indian visa application happens in three steps: first you fill in the Indian visa application form (explanation). Next, you pay for the cost with Visa, MasterCard, American Express, or PayPal. Finally, you receive the e-visa within four workdays by e-mail.

  • • What does the Indian visa cost?

    A visa for India costs €109,95 per person. This is the total amount, so including all consular costs, service costs, VAT, and transaction costs. Read more about the Indian visa fees.

  • • Can I apply for an Indian visa for someone else?

    Yes, if you possess the required information and documents (passport and passport photo) of the traveller, you can submit an application for him or her through this website.

  • • Can I apply for an urgent Indian visa?

    Yes. The regular delivery time of 4 workdays is then shortened to an average of 48 ours, including in the weekend and during the holidays. Take note: delivery times are an average and can never be guaranteed. More information can be found on the page regarding the urgency procedure for the Indian visa.

  • • Which visa do I need for a transit in India?

    Travellers who are not leaving the airport during a transit in India do not need to apply for an Indian visa at all. Travellers that do leave the airport, for example to stay at a hotel, do need a visa.

    There are two types of visas for India that are suited for a transit during which the airport is left; the e-visa and the transit visa. The transit visa is a special visa type which makes it possible to stay in India for up to 3 days with the purpose of waiting for the transit. With a transit visa, it is not allowed to attend a business appointment in India, or to perform any other activities other than waiting for the transit. The transit visa costs $25 and can be applied for at the Indian consulaté. For this, it is necessary to hand over the passport and then pick it up later with a stamped visa.

    An easier solution is applying for a tourist or business e-visa. The application costs for an e-visa might be higher, but because this application happens entirely online it is not necessary to go to the consulate twice, and most people therefore still choose for an e-visa for a transit. The application for an e-visa happens through the online application form.

  • • What do I need to submit an application for the India visa?

    - A passport, which is valid for 6 more months from the moment you arrive in India, and contains at least two empty pages
    - A scan or clear photo of your passport
    - A scan or clear photo of your business card (only for business trips)
    - A recent passport photo
    - A staying address in India

  • • Can I make an application for multiple visas?

    Yes. It is possible to submit a visa application for multiple people at once. You will then pay for all the visas at once. Combining multiple travellers in a single visa application saves you time, as you don’t need to fill in all information over and over for reach subsequent travellers, and only a single payment needs to be made.

  • • Can I upload the scan of my passport or my passport photo later?

    Yes, although the delivery time of four workdays (or 48 hours when urgent) only starts from the moment that all documents have been received in good order. Don’t put it off for too long.

  • • How can I pay for my Indian visa?

    You can pay for your visa with Visa, MasterCard, American Express, or PayPal.

  • • What requirements does my passport have to meet?

    The passport needs to be valid for at least six more months after arrival in India, and needs to contain at least two empty pages.

  • • What requirements does my passport photo need to meet?

    Your passport photo needs to have been taken recently, be in color, and be of good quality. This means that the photo is sharp and that the face of the traveller is clearly in frame. It’s not necessary to use an official passport photo taken by a photographer. A selfie or other non-professional photo suffices, provided your face is completely, clearly, neutrally, and sharply in frame. The photo must also be in color, and during uploading must be cropped in a manner that the head is clearly visible, and no other persons or object are in the frame.

Questions about changes, cancellations, or rejections

  • • Can my visa application be denied/rejected?

    Virtually all applied for visas for India are in fact approved. No guarantees can be provided for this, however; the Indian immigration service at all times maintains the right to reject applications without reason. Even after receiving the visa, the Indian immigration maintains the right to deny travellers access to the country; for example when they expect that the traveller is not entering the country with good intentions or is carrying forbidden objects.

    If you application is rejected by the immigration service, you will be refunded the entire purchase cost. This leniency arrangement only applies once for each traveller.

  • • Do I get my money back if the application is rejected?

    Yes, in the unlikely event that your application is rejected, you will be refunded the entire purchase cost.

  • • Can I cancel my visa application?

    No, as soon as you have made the payment and provided all of the documents, your application will be processed. From that moment onward, it is no longer possible to cancel the application. Not even if you do not plan to make use of it.

  • • I made a mistake filling in the form; can I correct it?

    No, as soon as you have made the payment and provided all of the documents, your application will be processed. From that moment, it is no longer possible to make any changes to the form, regardless of the reason. Did you make a mistake in the application form? Contact the support center to ask what you can best do.

Questions after the application

  • • What is the ‘yellow book’/inoculation passport/vaccination book?

    When you are traveling to India from a country where yellow fever occurs (only in Africa and South-America), you are required to be vaccinated against yellow fever at the moment that you travel into India. You need to be able to prove this through your inoculation passport, also known as the ‘yellow book’. Aside from this potentially mandatory vaccination it can be wise to get a number of other vaccinations before traveling to India. Your doctor can tell you more about this.

  • • When do I receive my Indian visa?

    The regular delivery time for the e-visa India is four workdays. Do you need to visa earlier? Read more on the page concerning the urgency procedure of 48 hours.

  • • I have an Indian visa, am I guaranteed entry into the country?

    No. The Indian immigration service always maintains the right to deny travellers access to the country. For example, when it is expected that the traveller is entering the country with the wrong intentions, or is carrying forbidden objects. Even if they possess a visa.

  • • Do I need to print my visa and take it with me?

    Yes. Print the visa and keep it with your passport throughout the entire trip.

  • • How can I extend my visa??

    Has the validity term of 365 almost expired? Then you can apply for a new visa. You don’t need to wait until the last visa has expired to do this. If you are on a business trip, possess an eBusiness visa and want to stay in India for longer than 180 days, then you can apply for an extension of your visa at a FRRO/FRO office.

Other questions

  • • How do you handle personal information and privacy?

    We handle your personal information with great care; we understand that you are providing us with very confidential information during a visa application. This website uses SSL to make sure that all information is sent secured and encrypted from your device to our system. More information about our privacy policy can be found here.

  • • I can’t figure it out; can you help?

    Certainly. Most questions that are asked at the visa support center are also on this page. That’s why we urge you to first read this page closely. If you are curious as to the status of your application, you can check it here. Do you have another question? Contact the support center.

No answers found based on your keywords... Show all questions or try again.
Or feel free to contact us, we are happy to help you.